Sarah Brown the top Canadian in Whistler Cup GS; Swiss and USA take wins - SnowsportsCulture.com
Sunday , 24 June 2018

Sarah Brown the top Canadian in Whistler Cup GS; Swiss and USA take wins



Whistler, B.C. (April 13, 2018) – Sarah Brown, of Ottawa, was the top Canadian Friday when she raced to a bronze medal in the women’s giant slalom at the Mackenzie Investments Whistler Cup.

Sarah Zoller led Switzerland to a 1-2 finish in the women’s GS, clocking a two-run time of 2:10.49. Delia Durrer was second in 2:12.25 edging Brown by the narrowest of margins, 0.01 seconds behind.

“The snow is different in Switzerland and we have more bumps,” Zoller, a 15-year-old  explained. “The course was pretty long today, but I liked it. I was at the Whistler Cup last year, and was so happy to hear I could come again this year because I like to get the experience of competing with other girls from other nations.’’

Brown, 15, was determined to bounce back from what she said was a subpar super-G on Thursday.

“I didn’t ski my best, but I was happy to get some of my confidence back,’’ she said. “My plan was to try to get some of my good feeling back for the afternoon run and I was happy to be able to put it together.”

Arianne Forget of Prevost, Que., was just off the podium in fourth in 2:12.76 and Makenna Lebsack, of Calgary finished 10th.

In the men’s giant slalom, Ryder Sarchett of the U.S. took the gold in 2:11.69 with Luc Roduit of Switzerland second in 2:12.03 and Nicolas Pirozzi of Chile third in 2:13.83.

“It’s been an inconsistent season but I’m having a good spring,’’ said Sarchett. ‘’In the first run the snow was weird and not what I’m used to. In the second run the course was really rough.’’

Mackenzie Wood of Collingwood, Ont., was the top Canadian in ninth.

RESULTS – Friday, April 13, 2018

Men GS: 1. Ryder Sarchett, USA, 2:11.69; 2. Luc Roduit, Switzerland, 2:12.03; 3. Nicolas Pirozzi, Chile, 2:12.81; 4. Silvano Gini, Switzerland, 2:13.83; 5. Leo Coppel, France, 2:14.59; 6. Nicolas Macheret, Switzerland, 2:15.33; 7. Takumi Nakamura, Japan, 2:16.11; 8. Tiziano Gravier, Argentina, 2:16.43; 9. Mackenzie Wood, Ontario, 2:16.61; 10. Vaclav Klein, Slovakia, 2:17.00

Women GS: 1. Sarah Zoller, Switzerland, 2:10;49; 2. Delia Durrer, Switzerland, 2:12.25; 3. Sarah Brown, Ottawa, Ontario, 2:12.26; 4. Arianne Forget, Prevost, Quebec, 2:12.76; 5. Amellie Klopfenstein, Switzerland, 2:12.99; 6. Dasha Romanov, USA, 2:13.11; 7. Noa Szollos, Israel, 2:13.12; 8. Emma Nadler, France, 2:15.13; 9. Isabelle Washburn, USA, 2:15.65; 10. Makenna Lebsack, Calgary, Alberta, 2:15.80.

Team Canada – Athletes

Jacob Goneau, Club de Ski de Bromont, Quebec
John Daniel Profitt, Sunshine Alpine Racers, Alberta
Mackenzie Wood, Georgian Peaks, Ontario
Louis Latulippe, Équipe de ski zone skibec, Quebec
Tait Jordan, Whistler Mountain Ski Club, British Columbia
Simon-Olivier Roy, Club de Ski Garceau, Quebec
Jade Bonneville, Équipe de compètition de St Sauveur, Quebec
Arianne Forget, Équipe de compètition de St Sauveur, Quebec
Sarah Brown, Club de ski du Mont-Tremblant, Quebec
Ashley Campbell, Georgian Peaks, Ontario
Makenna Lebsack, Kanaskis Ski Club, Alberta
Marie-Pier Brunet, Club de Ski de Bromont, Quebec

ALL RESULTS

Leave a Reply